Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts v. Megafoods Stores, Inc. (In re Megafoods Stores, Inc.)
[…] . Megafoods’ principal place of business was located in Mesa, Arizona and the voluntary bankruptcy petitions were filed in the United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Arizona. The bankruptcy court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157 and 1334(b). The bankruptcy court’s order was final and appeal-able pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). The bankruptcy appellate panel had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(b). Based upon the bankruptcy appellate panel’s final and appealable order, the Ninth Circuit has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(d).

.Section 111.016, Payment to the State of Tax Collections provides:

(a) Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collect.
(b) With respect to tax or other money subject to the provisions of Subsection (a), an individual who controls or supervises the collection of tax or money from another person, or an individual who controls or supervises the accounting for and paying over of the tax or money, and who wilfully fails to pay or cause to be paid the tax or money is liable as a responsible individual for an amount equal to the tax or money not paid or caused to be paid. The liability imposed by this subsection is in addition to any other penalty provided by law. The dissolution of a corporation, association, limited liability company, or partnership does not affect a responsible individual’s liability under this subsection.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.016 (West 1994).

. If the balance of cash on hand on any interim day is less than the amount of the trust fund claims, then the trust fund claims are limited to the "lowest intermediate balance.”