Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts v. Megafoods Stores, Inc. (In re Megafoods Stores, Inc.)
[…] Id. at 60-62, 110 S.Ct. at 2264. In examining 26 U.S.C. § 7501, the Internal Revenue Code’s trust-fund tax provision, the Court found that § 7501 did not mandate segregation and that an employer cannot avoid the creation of a trust simply by refusing to segregate. Id. at 61, 110 S.Ct. at 2264. “The mere fact that [the debtor] neither placed the taxes it collected in a segregated fund nor paid them to the IRS does not somehow mean that [the debtor] never collected the taxes in the first place.” Id. at 60, 110 S.Ct. at 2264.

Under Texas Tax Code § 111.016, “[a]ny person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state.” A sales tax trust in which the debtor holds only legal title and not an equitable interest, is not property of the bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 541(d); see also Begier, 496 U.S. at 59, 110 S.Ct. at 2263 (“Because the debtor does not own an equitable interest in property he holds in trust for