Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts v. Megafoods Stores, Inc. (In re Megafoods Stores, Inc.)
[…] Federal law requires that trustees manage estates in compliance with state law. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 969, 960. Under 28 U.S.C. § 959, the trastee or debtor-in-possession in bankruptcy is charged to manage any property under his care “according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof,” and is liable “with respect to any of [his] acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.” Section 960 specifically mandates compliance with state tax laws: “Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.”

As directed by federal law, the ensuing obligations and liabilities of Debtors are dictated by the laws of Texas.