Independent Bankers Ass'n of America v. Farm Credit Administration
[…] The new regulations lack this requirement. Under the new § 613.3020, a legal entity that derives more than 50 percent of its annual income from furnishing farm-related services is eligible for “whole firm” financing — ie., it can obtain loans for “[a]ll of [its] farm-related business activities.” If, however, the legal entity derives 50 percent or less of its income from such services, loans will be available only for its “farm-related services activities.”

Section 2019(c)(1) provides that “[l]oans to persons furnishing farm-related services to farmers and ranchers directly related to their on-farm operating needs may be made for the necessary capital structures and equipment and initial working capital of such services.” 12 U.S.C. § 2019(c)(1) (1994). Sections 2017(2) and 2075(a)(3), in turn, permit loans to persons who furnish “farm-related services directly related to ... on-farm operating needs.”