Independent Bankers Ass'n of America v. Farm Credit Administration
[…] Reg. at 42,108. The use of these services, in turn, allows farmers to “(1) [i]ncrease their income; (2) reduce their operating costs; (3) improve farm productivity; and (4) satisfy consumer demands for improved food quality and specialty food products.” Id.

The plain language of the statute does not mandate that farm-related services only in-*668elude “custom-type services.” Section 2017(2) provides that loans may be made available to “persons furnishing to farmers and ranchers farm-related services directly related to their on-farm operating needs.” 12 U.S.C. § 2017(2) (1994). The use of technologically advanced services that farmers cannot provide for themselves appears to qualify as a “farm-related service[ ] directly related” to the farmer’s operational needs. 12 U.S.C. § 2075(a)(3) (1994).