Independent Bankers Ass'n of America v. Farm Credit Administration
[…] In appellants’ view the new regulations read the word “bona fide” out of § 2017’s eligibility requirements, which define eligible borrowers as “bona fide farmers, ranchers, or producers or harvesters of aquatic products.” The statute does not define the term “bona fide,” although the agency defines a bona fide farmer as “a person owning agricultural land or engaged in the production of agricultural products, including aquatic products under controlled conditions.” § 613.3000(a)(1) (1998). The agency defines “person” to mean “an individual who is a citizen of the United States or a foreign national who has been lawfully admitted into the United States____” § 613.3000(a)(3) (1998).

The prior regulations allowed a number of legal entities to receive financing so long as a majority of their ownership, assets, or income was related to farmers or farming.