Independent Bankers Ass'n of America v. Farm Credit Administration
[…] See § 613.3020(b)(1) (1998).

Appellants, however, contend that § 2019(e)(1) limits Farm Credit Bank lending to the purposes listed in the statute, such as “necessary sites, capital structures.” They note that § 2019(a), which governs lending to farmers, uses much broader language, in that a Farm Credit Bank may make loans for “any agricultural or aquatic purpose and other credit needs of the applicant.” 12 U.S.C. § 2019(a)(1) (1994). The agency, in turn, responds that the statute uses permissive language, such as “may,” and that the list of activities in § 2019(c)(1) is illustrative rather than exclusive.