Independent Bankers Ass'n of America v. Farm Credit Administration
[…] Reg. 4429 (1997), the agency rejected the argument of several commercial banks that the statute and its legislative history mandated that the Farm Credit System be “a lender of last resort serving only those rural credit markets that have been abandoned by other lenders.” Id. at 4434. The agency expanded who qualified for System loans and the circumstances under which the System would make loans available. Appellants object to six of these changes, which took effect on March 11,1997.

As to farm-related businesses, the agency adopted a revised version of 12 C.F.R. § 613.3020(a), which provides that “[a]n individual or legal entity- that furnishes farm-related services to farmers and ranchers that are- directly related to their agricultural production is eligible to borrow from a Farm Credit bank or association that operates under titles I or II of the Act.”2 The new regulations removed the prior requirement that farm-related businesses were eligible for lending only if they engaged in providing “custom-type farm-related services directly related” to farmers’ “on-farm operating-needs.” 12 C.F.R. § 613.3050(a) (repealed 1997).3 These services are