GUY, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which GILMAN, J., joined. CLAY, J. (pp. 1010-15), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Thus, apart from the question of whether the FAA itself directly applies to the collective bargaining agreement in this ease, we may find guidance in the FAA’s provisions and in court decisions concerning a district court’s power to enforce subpoenas under the FAA. As a result, it is not necessary to decide whether the FAA itself applies to Pierce’s employment or the arbitration being conducted pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement.
Section 7 of the FAA explicitly provides that an arbitrator “may summon in writing any person to attend before them ... as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” Also, if the person summoned refuses or neglects to obey the summons, he may be compelled to appear, or punished for contempt, upon a petition to a federal district court.