See id. If there is no request for a personal interview, and if either no answer is filed or the answer admits the allegations in the notice, the district director or the Associate Commissioner for Examinations, or the Director for the National Fines Office is directed to “enter such order in the case as he deems appropriate and no appeal from his decision may be taken.” 8 C.F.R. § 280.13(a). If a personal interview is requested or directed, or if an answer is filed disputing the allegations in the notice, the case is assigned to an immigration officer, who is directed to “prepare a report summarizing the evidence and containing his findings and recommendation.” Id. at § 280.13(b).
This report is then forwarded to the district director or the Associate Commissioner for Examinations, or the Director of the National Fines Office, who .is directed to “note on the report of the immigration officer whether he approves or disapproves the recommendation of the immigration officer.” Id. The carrier is then informed in writing of this last decision and, if the decision is that a fine should be imposed, the earner is informed of the reasons for that decision. See id.