Despite the urging by both parties that we reach the merits of this controversy, we find that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over certain of plaintiffs’ claims and therefore vacate so much of the district court’s decision as concerns those claims. With respect to the claims that were properly before the district court, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
The INS has had a long-standing policy of fining airline carriers that bring to this country aliens who lack proper documentation. Section 273 of the Immigration and Naturalization Act (the “INA”), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1323, makes it unlawful for any transportation company to bring into the United States “any alien who does not have a valid passport and an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under [the INA] or regulations issued thereunder.” 8 U.S.C. § 1323(a)(1).