delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] On November 21, 1921, by order of the court a third venire was issued for one hundred jurors, drawn in the usual way by the clerk. Thirty-two of them were returned served by the sheriff November 22, 1921. It does not definitely appear» from the record for what purpose this venire was issued for one hundred jurors,—whether the venire was ordered for jurors in, this case or for jurors in another case tried in that court, known as the Steele case. It is very apparent that the court ordered this venire issued in accordance with the closing proviso of section 8 of the Jurors act, that “whenever there shall be pending for trial in any of said courts any criminal cause wherein the defendant is charged with a felony, and the judge holding said court shall be convinced from the circumstances of the case that a jury cannot be obtained from the regular panel, to try the cause, said judge may at his discretion, prior to the day fixed for the trial of said cause, direct the clerk to draw (in the same manner as the regular panel is drawn) not exceeding one hundred names as a special panel from which a jury may be selected to try said cause.” It is therefore clear that the court was acting within his right and within his discretion in ordering the third venire, and that the jurors were regularly drawn and regularly served and for a proper purpose.