. See also Sofamor Danek Group, Inc. v. Brown, 124 F.3d 1179, 1183 n. 2 (9th Cir.1997) ("[T]he central benefit of [Eleventh Amendment] immunity, the right not to stand trial in the first instance, is effectively lost if a case is erroneously permitted to proceed to trial.”).
. Even if the State were claiming Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court, the plain language of the Rehabilitation Act and the Americans with Disabilities Act ["ADA"] makes it clear that Congress has unequivocally abrogated the states' immunity from suit in federal court under those statutes. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (1994) ("A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ....”) and 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (1994) ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the ADA].”). See also Clark v.