Robert Lewis Fultz v. United States Parole Commission
[…] ***

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or used by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

1

Fultz also contends that the Commission violated 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.19(c), which requires it to ascertain the sources and reliability of information upon which it bases its parole or reparole decisions. The sources of the information before the Commission were clear, and the reliability of that information is a matter left to the Commission's discretion. See Roberts, 812 F.2d at 1180

2

28 C.F.R. Sec. 250(b) provides: "The alleged violator may present witnesses, and documentary evidence in his own behalf. However, the presiding hearing officer or examiner panel may limit or exclude any irrelevant or repetitious statement or documentary evidence."

3

The Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, which became effective on November 1, 1987, substituted supervised release for special parole. See 21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(b)(1)(B). The provisions of the 1984 Act do not apply to Fultz because he originally was sentenced before the effective date.