Robert Lewis Fultz v. United States Parole Commission
[…] This court must defer to the Commission's decision. See Moore v. Dubois, 848 F.2d 1115, 1119 (10th Cir.1988) (holding that Parole Commission was entitled to determine whether original testimony or retraction was more credible); see also Roberts, 812 F.2d at 1179.1

2. Notice of Alcohol Violations

22

Fultz asserts that he was not properly notified of the alcohol related charges and was not allowed to present evidence challenging the charges.

23

18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(a)(2)(D) requires that a parolee must be "apprised of the evidence against him, and, if he so requests, to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses...." Fultz was given notice of the charges and evidence against him and was given the opportunity to refute the charges. The district court did not clearly err in finding that Fultz was given proper notice and an opportunity to defend.

24