FCC, 815 F.2d 1495, 1501 n. 2 (D.C.Cir.1987). Here, because the Commission determined that “it would be an unjust and unreasonable ‘practice’ ... for a U.S. international carrier to pay settlement rates above the relevant benchmark rate,” 12 F.C.C.R. at 19,941 ¶291, it set enforceable benchmark rates. Deferring to the Commission’s determinations of what practices are “just” or “unjust,” “reasonable” or “unreasonable,” see Capital Network System, Inc. v. FCC, 28 F.3d 201, 204 (D.C.Cir.1994), we hold that the Commission, in capping settlement rates, lawfully exercised its broad powers under section 205(a).
Finally, section 211(a) also gives the Commission authority to regulate settlement rates. It requires “[e]very carrier subject to this chapter [to] file with the Commission copies of all contracts, agreements, or arrangements ... with common carriers not subject to the [Act].” 47 U.S.C. § 211(a).