We discern no such limitation in the statute’s text. The statute nowhere defines the “practices ... in connection with” foreign communication service covered by section 201(b), and the Commission has interpreted such “practices” to encompass negotiation and payment of settlement rates by U.S. carriers. See 12 F.C.C.R. at 19,937 ¶ 283. Because the Commission’s interpretation is reasonable, we uphold it under Chevron’s second step. See 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778.
The second relevant provision of the statute, section 205(a), provides:
Whenever, after full opportunity for a hearing,' upon a complaint or under an order for investigation and hearing made by the Commission on its own initiative, the Commission shall be of opinion that any charge, classification, regulation, or practice of any carrier or carriers is or will be in violation of [the Act], the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge or the maximum or minimum, or maximum and minimum, charge or charges to be thereafter observed, and what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable, to be thereafter followed....
47 U.S.C. § 205(a). The Commission may declare a practice unlawful upon finding that it is “unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or preferential.” Western Union Telegraph Co. v. FCC, 815 F.2d 1495, 1501 n. 2 (D.C.Cir.1987).