Koppel v. 4987 Corp.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the portion of the District Court’s ruling that reaches the opposite conclusion.

Rules 14a-4(a)(3) and 14a-4(b)(l) provide technical requirements for the form that proxy statements must take. Rule 14a-4(a)(3) requires that a proxy “[s]hall identify clearly and impartially each separate matter intended to be acted upon, whether or not related to or conditioned on the approval of other matters, and whether proposed by the registrant or by security holders.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-4(a)(3) (emphasis added). Relat-edly, Rule 14a-4(b)(l) provides that “[m]eans shall be provided in the form of proxy whereby the person solicited is afforded an opportunity to specify by boxes a choice between approval or disapproval of, or abstention with respect to each separate matter referred to therein as intended to be acted upon, other than elections to office.” Id. § 240.14a-4(b)(1) (emphasis added).

A. Implied Right of Action

We must first determine whether an implied private right of action exists under § 14(a) for violations of Rules 14a-4(a)(3) and 14a-4(b)(l).