Howard Ehrenberg, Chapter 7 Trustee v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group
[…] Because § 522(d)(10)(E) covered a wider range of plans and contracts than § 541(c)(2), the Court’s interpretation of the interaction between the two provisions did not render § 522(d)(10)(E) surplusage. The statutes instead covered two different spheres of interests. See id. at 763, 112 S.Ct. at 2249, 119 L.Ed.2d 519.

b. Our decision does not render Section 704-115 superfluous.

Ehrenberg, like the petitioner in Patterson, contends that to allow a debtor to *476exclude his entire interest in a Keogh pension plan from the bankruptcy estate renders § 704.115(e) of the California Code of Civil Procedure superfluous. Under § 704.115(e), to repeat, a debtor may exempt a self-employed retirement plan such as a Keogh plan from a judgment creditor “only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment . debtor.” ■ Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 704.115. If a debtor’s interest in a Keogh Plan could be excluded in full from the bankruptcy estate, Ehrenberg argues, there would have been no reason for the California Legislature to create a limited exemption for such interests elsewhere in the Code.