Affirmed by published opinion. Judge NIEMEYER wrote the opinion, in which Judge WOLKINS and Judge BLAKE joined.
[…] The Act defines “direct threat” as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.” Id.
When determining whether an individual poses a “direct threat,” a place of public accommodation must not base its calculus on stereotypes or generalizations about the effects of a disability but rather must make “an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best avail*877able objective evidence.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.208(e). The relevant factors which the place of public accommodation must weigh and balance are “the nature, duration, and severity of the risk [and] the probability that the potential injury will actually occur.” Id.; see also 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. B, p. 598 (1998) (noting that the direct threat provision in Title III of the ADA codifies School Bd. of Nassau County v.