Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
[…] S.Rep. No. 138, at 54 (emphasis added); cf. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 559, 115 S.Ct. 1624 (“We conclude, consistent with the great weight of our case law, that the proper test requires an analysis of whether the regulated activity ‘substantially affects’ interstate commerce.” (emphasis added)). That this misapprehension of the scope of the power to regulate interstate commerce was not confined to the Senate is confirmed by section 13981’s express statutory purpose “to protect the civil rights of victims of gender motivated violence and to promote public safety, health, and activities affecting interstate commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 13981(a) (emphasis added).