Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
[…] Under section 13981, liability is not limited to the States, to their officials, to those who act under color of state law, or even to those who actively conspire with state officials. See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c). Section 13981, like the statutes invalidated in Harris and the Civil Rights Cases, “proceeds ex directo to declare that certain acts committed by individuals shall be deemed offences, and shall be prosecuted and punished by proceedings in the courts of the United States.” Civil Rights Cases, 109 U.S. at 14, 3 S.Ct. 18; cf 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b) (“All persons within the United States shall have the right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender.”).