Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
[…] *870Further, like the statutes invalidated in Hams and the Civil Rights Cases, section 13981 is not limited to take effect only upon an individualized showing of unconstitutional state action. Indeed, liability under section 13981 attaches without regard to whether the State adequately enforced its applicable criminal or civil laws. The statute even applies where, as here, no prior criminal or state civil complaint was even filed. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(2)(A) (cause of action may lie without regard to whether the predicate acts of violence “have actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction”); id. § 13981(e)(2) (“[n]othing in this section requires a prior criminal complaint, prosecution, or conviction to establish the elements of a cause of action”). Like the law invalidated by the Supreme Court in Hams, section 13981 is “directed exclusively against the action of private persons, without reference to the laws of the States or their administration by her officers.”