Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
[…] For example, under section 13981, liability attaches to all gender-motivated crimes whether committed by private individuals acting alone, or by those acting under color of state law. Id. (liability extends to a person “including a person who acts under color of’ state law (emphasis added)). Liability also attaches to any criminal act, whether or not the plaintiff filed a criminal complaint in the state criminal justice system, and without regard to whether the State failed adequately to investigate or prosecute the case because of bias or discrimination. Id. § 13981(d)(2)(A) (cause of action may lie without regard to whether the predicate acts of violence “have actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction”); id. § 13981(e)(2) (“Nothing in this section requires a prior criminal complaint, prosecution, or conviction to establish the elements of a cause of action.”). Section 13981 applies equally in all jurisdictions, whether those jurisdictions evidence a pattern of chronic under-enforcement of laws prohibiting rape and domestic violence, S.Rep.