Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
[…] Indeed, the apparent purpose of this provision is to create a minimum level of substantive protection — tied to federal definitions of violent crimes and therefore subject to ready congressional calibration — that is unaffected by individual variation among the criminal laws of the several States.

Further, to the extent that section 13981’s remedy is limited to violent acts constituting felonies as defined by state law, the statute provides a remedy for such conduct, “whether or not those acts have actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction,” 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(2)(A); id. § 13981(e)(2) (same); cf. id. § 13981(d)(2)(B) (abrogating certain defenses that may exist under state law), and in many instances in which such violence would not be actionable under state tort law, see id. § 13981(c)-(d)(2)(B) (providing cause of action in eases