Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
[…] Lopez, 514 U.S. at 582, 115 S.Ct. 1624 (Kennedy, J., concurring) (approving argument that “injection of federal officials into local problems causes friction and diminishes accountability of state and local governments” (citation omitted)).

As its proclamation of a new, substantive right “to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender” suggests, however, section 13981 does not merely provide a federal remedy for certain violent conduct defined by the States as felonious. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b). Although the statute does provide a remedy for such conduct, it also provides a remedy for certain federally defined violent felonies, “whether or not those acts were committed in the special maritime, territorial, or prison jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 13981(d)(2)(A).