Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 13981. Thus, to state a claim under § 13981(c) a plaintiff must allege that he or she has been the victim of a specific kind of felony — “a crime of violence motivated by gender.” 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c).

Morrison and Crawford do not argue that Brzonkala’s allegation of gang rape fails to satisfy § 13981(d)(2)’s definition of a “crime of violence.” However, they do briefly assert that Brzonkala has failed to allege a “crime of violence motivated by gender.” 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c) (emphasis added).

A “crime of violence motivated by gender” is defined as “a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender.” 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1). Congress has indicated that “[pjroof of ‘gender motivation’ under” Subtitle C of VAWA is to “proceed in the same ways proof of race or sex discrimination proceeds under other civil rights laws.