J.A. at 13 (Compl.). By the use of the term "which,” rather than “who,” the sentence clearly alleges that the State of Michigan, rather than the Secretary of State, receives federal financial assistance. Under the RA, one must allege that he has been excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination under either "the operations of ... a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State ... any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance,” § 794(b)(1)(A), or "in the case of assistance to a State,” “the entity of such State ... that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each *654other State ... entity) to which the assistance is extended,” § 794(b)(1)(B). Clearly, general federal assistance to the State, without more, does not bring a claim against the Secretary of State within the authority of § 794(b)(1). Lightbourn v.