Comp. Laws. Ann. § 168.751 over 100 years ago and continuing to recodify and amend it throughout this century, see Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 168.751 (Historical Note) (West 1989) (mentioning the numerous previous codifications of the statute’s precursors), has believed that the statutory provision satisfies the mandate contained within Article 2, § 4 and its predecessors, and thus that it interprets the phrase “secrecy of the ballot” in Article 2, § 4 as not meaning “absolute secrecy from everyone in all instances.” Our understanding of the state legislature’s interpretation of Article 2, § 4 is further supported by the legislature’s amendment in 1996 of Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 168.786. That section, at least since 1955, has stated in pertinent part, “The operating of the voting machine by the elector while voting shall be secret and obscure, from all other persons, except as provided by this act in cases of assisted electors.” (emphasis added); the 1996 amendment added to the exception for assisted electors a minor child accompanying an elector into the voting booth. Clearly, the legislature does not contemplate the constitutional requirement of secrecy as being absolute.