Opinion by Judge KOZINSKI; Dissent in part by Judge KOZINSKI; Dissent by Judge NOONAN.
[…] Though Singh argues that the in-absentia order of deportation deprives him of a fair opportunity to present his asylum claims, he overlooks the fact that he was free to do so at the November 30th hearing he skipped without justification. Even if Singh had moved for reopening within 180 days of the deportation order, he could have justified his failure to appear at the deportation hearing only upon showing that exceptional circumstances excused his absence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A). The statute defines exceptional circumstances as those “beyond the control of the alien,” exemplified by “serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances.” Id. § 1252b(f)(2). Singh argues that the advice given him by the immigration consultant not to appear at the hearing constitutes an exceptional circumstance. In no sense, however, did the consultant’s advice render Singh’s ability to appear at the hearing beyond his control.