Opinion by Judge KOZINSKI; Dissent in part by Judge KOZINSKI; Dissent by Judge NOONAN.
[…] III
Singh challenges the Seattle IJ’s jurisdiction to reconsider the Phoenix IJ’s rescission of the in-absentia deportation order entered on November 30, 1994. An IJ “may upon his/her own motion, or upon motion of the trial attorney or the respondent, reopen or reconsider any ease in which he/she had made a decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 242.22 (1995).1 Singh appears to suggest that section 242.22 precludes an IJ who has not made a previous decision from ruling on subsequent motions to reopen or reconsider. Section 242.22, however, also provides that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this section, a motion to reopen or reconsider shall be subject to the requirements of § 103.5 of this chapter.” Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(l)(i), “when the affected party files a motion, the official having jurisdiction may, for proper cause shown, reopen the proceeding or reconsider the prior decision.” Section 103.5(a)(l)(ii), in turn, confers jurisdiction on the official “who made the latest decision in the proceeding unless the affected party moves to a new jurisdiction. In that instance, the new official having jurisdiction is the official over such a proceeding in the new geographical locations.” (emphasis added). Read together, sections 103.5(a)(i)-(ii) and 242.22 establish that the IJ with jurisdiction has discretion to reopen the proceeding or reconsider the prior decision upon the affected party’s motion.