Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512, 114 S.Ct. 2381, 129 L.Ed.2d 405 (1994). We give the agency’s interpretation “controlling weight unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Bowles v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414, 65 S.Ct. 1215, 89 L.Ed. 1700 (1945).
The regulations nowhere specify what documentation is required to support a requested increase in base-year GME costs. Although the Department asserts that section 413.86(j)(2)(ii) (now codified at 42 C.F.R. § 413.86(k)(2)(ii)) requires “sufficient documentation” to support a GME increase in the reaudited base year, that requirement actually applies to requests for adjustments in reimbursement rates for “the rate-of-increase ceiling base year or prospective payment base year.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.86(k)(2)(i).