Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees International Union Local 54 v. Elsinore Shore Associates
[…] The regulations do not attempt to define the term “unforeseeable business circumstances,” but instead describe “important indica*181tor[s]” of such circumstances: “sudden, dramatic, ... unexpected ... [and] outside of the employer’s control.” Id. § 639.9(b)(2). Among circumstances that “may be” unforeseeable is the “government ordered closing of an employment site that occurs without prior notice.” Id. § 639.9(b)(1).4

III.

The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1331 and 1337 and 29 U.S.C.A. § 2104(a)(5). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1291.

IV.

A.