Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees International Union Local 54 v. Elsinore Shore Associates
[…] See Richard W. McHugh, Fair Warning or Foul? An Analysis of the WARN Act In Practice, 14 Berkeley J.Emp. & Lab.L. 1, 4 (1993). As companies were merged, acquired, or closed, many employees lost their jobs, often without notice. In some circumstances, the projected closing was concealed from the employees. See Christopher P. Yost, The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act of 1988: Advance Notice Required?, 38 Cath.U.L.Rev. 675, 676 (1989). Congress enacted WARN to protect workers and their families from these situations. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a) (1998). WARN’s notice period was designed to allow workers “to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to seek and obtain alternative jobs and ... to enter skill training or retraining that will allow [them] to successfully compete in the job market.” Id. The thrust of WARN is to give fair warning in advance of prospective plant closings. It would appear, therefore, that if an employer knew of a government-ordered closing and failed to notify its employees, the WARN Act would apply.