Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees International Union Local 54 v. Elsinore Shore Associates
[…] When deciding the meaning of a statute, our task is to “give effect to Congress’s intent” with respect to the question at issue. Idahoan Fresh v. Advantage Produce, Inc., 157 F.3d 197, 202 (3d Cir.1998); see also Sperling v. Hoffmann-LaRoche, Inc., 24 F.3d 463, 470 (3d Cir.1994) (a court is bound by its perception of congressional intent). To discern congressional intent, we first consider the statute’s plain language. See LaCorte at 232; In re TMI, 67 F.3d 1119, 1123 (3d Cir.1995).

With this principle in mind, we turn to the language of WARN. The relevant provision is 29 U.S.C.A. § 2102(a), which describes the closings subject to WARN and provides “[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 2102(a) (Supp.1998). On its face, this language could suggest that only employer-ordered closings may be subject to WARN. The statute itself is silent on the subject of government-ordered closings or situations where both the government and the employer play a role in the closing.