Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees International Union Local 54 v. Elsinore Shore Associates
[…] The regulations do not attempt to define the term “unforeseeable business circumstances,” but instead describe “important indicator[s]” of such circumstances: “sudden, dramatic, ... unexpected ... [and] outside of the employer’s control.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1) (1998). Among circumstances that “may be” unforeseeable is the “government ordered closing of an employment site that occurs without prior notice.” Id. § 639.9(b)(2).8

*186When determining whether a closing was caused by unforeseeable business circumstances, we evaluate whether a “similarly situated employer” in the exercise of commercially reasonable business judgment would have foreseen closing. 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2) (1998).