United States v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Co.
[…] The injunction at issue in this case was necessary to protect the district court’s exclusive jurisdiction. Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion by enjoining the Nevada state court proceeding. Accordingly, the order of the district court is

AFFIRMED.

. As a result of the State Engineer's decision to grant one of its applications, the Fish and Wildlife Service withdrew its second application.

. Section 533.450 provides that "on stream systems where a decree of court has been entered, the [appeal of the decision of the State Engineer] shall be initiated in the court that entered the decree.” Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.450 (1997).

. The injunction reads: