I. BACKGROUND
[…] In 1992, HUD therefore initiated administrative proceedings to suspend FHRC, Ellis, Greenwald, and Séader from participation in future HUD programs.
When a party whose mortgage is insured under Title II of the National Housing Act (section 1707 et. seq.) uses project assets or income in an unauthorized manner, an action may be brought by the Government to recover assets or income from that party. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a. The Secretary of HUD does not bring such actions in her own capacity. Rather, she requests the U.S. Attorney General to bring the action in a United States district court. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a)(l). The Attorney General, suing on behalf of the Secretary, may seek and recover “double the value of the assets and income of the project that the court determines to have been used in violation of the regulatory agreement....” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(c). It is the U.S. Attorney General, and not the Secretary of HUD, who has the “exclusive authority to authorize the initiation of proceedings under this section.” 12 U.S.C. § 1716z-4a(b).