Affirmed.
[…] While final orders of the bankruptcy court may be appealed to the district court as of right, see 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), appeals from nonfi-nal bankruptcy court orders may be taken only “with leave” of the district court, see id. § 158(a)(3).
Orders issued by the district courts acting in their bankruptcy appellate capacity may in turn be appealed to the courts of appeals under three circumstances. First, section 158(d) vests the courts of appeals with jurisdiction over appeals from all “final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees” of the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 158(d). This “final order” requirement is similar to the general grant of appellate jurisdiction found at 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which vests courts of appeals with jurisdiction over “appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Second, the doctrine enunciated in Cohen v. Beneficial Indus.