Affirmed.
[…] We disagree.
We believe that section 101(14)(E) is properly read “to implicate only the personal interests” of the professional whose disinterestedness is under consideration. See In re BH & P, 949 F.2d at 1310 & n. 12. Accordingly, to run afoul of section 101(14)(E), a professional personally must “have” the prohibited interest. At most, Caddell “represented” interests adverse to a class of AroChem creditors when it represented Wells in his Texas Action; because Caddell personally does not “have” such an adverse interest, it remains a “disinterested person” within the meaning of section 101(14)(E).
This reading is supported by section 327(a), which authorizes the trustee to employ professionals “that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate and that are disinterested persons.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). By its terms, section 327 distinguishes between “holding” an interest and “representing” one. Section 101(14)(E), in contrast, refers only to those who “have” disqualifying interests. Like the BH & P Court, we do not find this choice of language accidental.