Affirmed.
[…] In evaluating the retention question the bankruptcy court accepted Caddell’s representations that it would terminate its representation of Wells in the event that any potential conflicts were found or were later to arise. Because Caddell since has terminated all representation of Wells, the question now is whether Caddell’s prior representation of Wells establishes that Caddell “represents” an interest adverse to the Estates with respect to the subject matter of Cad-dell’s retention.
At the outset, we note that section 327(a) is phrased in the present tense, permitting representation by professionals “that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate,” and limiting the class of acceptable counsel to those “that are disinterested persons.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(a) (emphasis added). “Congress’ use of a verb tense is significant in construing statutes.” United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333, 112 S.Ct. 1351, 117 L.Ed.2d 593 (1992); see Otte v.