Affirmed.
[…] B. Distinction Between General and Svecial Counsel
As an initial matter, the Trustee contends that because Caddell was hired as “special” counsel for the limited purpose of pressing the Trustee’s Texas Action, rather than as general counsel to handle the entire bankruptcy proceeding, any potential conflicts must be evaluated only with respect to the scope of Caddell’s proposed retention. We agree.
When the bankruptcy court addressed this issue, it turned directly to subsection 327(e), which permits the trustee to hire, for a “specified special purpose,” an attorney who previously represented the debt- or, as long as the attorney does not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate “with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(e).