Affirmed.
[…] The statute governing the trustee’s ability to retain professionals is 11 U.S.C. § 327, three subsections of which are relevant here.
Subsection (a) sets out a general, two-part test governing employment of all professionals. Under subsection (a), the trustee may hire only those professionals that (1) “do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate,” and (2) are “disinterested persons.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(a).
Limited exceptions to this broad prohibition are found in subsections (c) and (e). Subsection (c) provides that a person is “not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person’s employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor or the United States trustee, in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(c). This provision prevents disqualification based solely on the professional’s prior representation of or employment by a creditor — it “does not preempt the more basic requirements of subsection (a).” In re Interwest Business Equip., 23 F.3d 311, 316 (10th Cir.1994). Thus it “remains important to determine whether the person is disqualified on any other ground, e.g., an interest adverse to the estate.” 3 Lawrence P. King, et al., Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 327.04[7][b], at 327-56 (15th ed. rev. 1998).
Section 327(e) provides:
The trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ, for a specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.
11 U.S.C. § 327(e).