Affirmed by published opinion. Chief Judge WILKINSON wrote the opinion, in which Judge BROADWATER and Judge MICHAEL joined.
[…] And even if talk of the future might not be strictly commemorative, Friends of Iwo Jima provides no evidence that this claimed non-commemorative use will be the primary one.
Additionally, Friends of Iwo Jima claims that the Planning Commission failed to consider whether the Air Force Memorial would interfere with the Iwo Jima Memorial and the Netherlands Carillon, and whether the Foundation’s plan would protect the open space currently available at Arlington Ridge. When siting a commemorative work, the Planning Commission is to be “guided by (but not limited by)” certain criteria. Id. § 1007(b). In particular, the Commission is to “prevent interference with, or encroachment upon, any existing commemorative work and to protect, to the maximum extent practicable, open space and existing public use.” Id. § 1007(b)(2).
Friends of Iwo Jima’s claim, however, simply finds no support in the record.