Affirmed by published opinion. Chief Judge WILKINSON wrote the opinion, in which Judge BROADWATER and Judge MICHAEL joined.
[…] Consequently, the Commission would have violated its internal rules by reconsidering its October 6, 1994 decision to reject Arlington Ridge on May 4,1995. If the Commission is a standing committee, however, it may reconsider a vote at any time. Id. § 36, at 323.
We cannot say that the Planning Commission’s decision to follow standing committee rules was arbitrary and capricious. Robert’s Rules defines a standing committee as a “relatively small number of persons appointed to give a task more detailed attention than is possible in a body the size of the assembly.” Id. § 49, at 479. Congress certainly seemed to have this concept in mind when it created the Planning Commission to pass on development in our nation’s capital. 40 U.S.C. § 71a(a)(l) (“The National Capital Planning Commission ... is created as the central Federal planning agency for the Federal Government in the National Capital.... ”). Moreover, Robert’s Rules itself recognizes that the distinction between a committee and a board is not always.clear.