Chimblo v. Commissioner
[…] We consider each contention in turn,

*125A. The Statute of Limitations Defense

Petitioners claim that the Tax Court erred when it held that they had waived any statute of limitations defense by failing to raise it in the earlier Barrister partnership-level proceeding. The basic facts relevant to this contention are not in dispute. The Barrister Partnership’s returns for 1983 and 1984 were filed on April 15, 1984 and 1985, respectively. Under IRC § 6229(a)(1), the statute of limitations for assessing taxes “attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year” expired three years after Barrister filed its returns, or on April 15, 1987 and 1988. The Tax Court found that the Commissioner mailed the FPAA to the tax matters partner and to petitioners on September 5, 1989, after the three-year statute of limitations expired.