Chimblo v. Commissioner
[…] See IRC §§ 701, 6031.

Under TEFRA, the Commissioner must notify partners of the beginning and end of partnership-level administrative proceedings. See IRC § 6223. Upon issuance of a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment (“FPAA”), the “tax matters” partner' — -a person or entity designated as such by the partnership under applicable regulations or, most commonly, the general partner with the largest profit stake in the partnership, see IRC § 6231(a)(7)— may, within 90 days, contest the FPAA by filing a petition for readjustment of “partnership items” in Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims, or the appropriate federal district court. IRC § 6226(a). A “partnership item” is “any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable year ... [that] is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.” IRC § 6231(a)(3). If no such petition is filed by the tax matters partner within the 90-day period, any notice partner or five-percent group may file a petition within the next 60 days. See IRC § 6226(b)(1).