Opinion by Judge WALLACE; Dissent by Judge ALDISERT.
[…] That is what happened here.3
A subsequent event shows our interpretation is correct. On October 28, 1998, amendments were published in the Federal Register affecting these regulations. As these amendments did not become effective until November 27, 1998, they do not directly apply to this case. The language in the new regulations, however, does reinforce a construction of the statute that excludes conflict of laws analysis and further indicates that the view of the Commissioner in this regard has not changed.
Section 404.355(b) of the new regulations reads: “If the insured is deceased, we look to the laws of the State where the insured had his or her permanent home when he or she died.” This language nearly mirrors the current regulations as quoted above. Furthermore, in the supplementary information to the new regulations it reads: