Ada v. Government of Guam
[…] It is the sentence using the phrase “in any election” that establishes the majority requirement and, therefore, that should be accorded greater weight. The better interpretation is that Congress intended “votes cast” to constitute the votes cast for any of the offices up for election at that general election; that is, the number of ballots cast.5

Our interpretation is buttressed by a comparison of § 1422 to 48 U.S.C. § 1712, which provides for the election of a delegate from Guam to the United States Congress. See 48 U.S.C. § 1712 (1987). In contrast to § 1422, § 1712 expressly requires that a candidate receive “a majority of the votes cast for the office of Dele*678gate.” Section 1712 provides in relevant part:

The Delegate shall be elected at large, by separate ballot and by a majority of the votes cast for the office of Delegate. If no candidate receives such majority, on the fourteenth day following such election a runoff election shall be held between the candidates receiving the highest and the second highest number of votes cast for the office of Delegate.

Id. (emphasis added). If Congress had intended a gubernatorial slate to require only a majority of the votes cast for governor and lieutenant governor, presumably, it would have used language similar to that used in § 1712. Furthermore, given the fact that § 1422 and § 1712 involve the closely-related subjects of the election of Guam’s governor, lieutenant governor, and delegate to Congress, it can be inferred that, by employing such clearly different language, Congress intended to depart from the scheme fashioned in § 1422, when it enacted § 1712 four years later.

In sum, the text of § 1422 and the differences between it and § 1712 make clear that “a majority of the votes cast in any election” means that a gubernatorial slate must receive a majority of all votes cast in the general election, whether they be, with respect to the gubernatorial race, under-votes, overvotes, write-in votes, or votes for one of the slates.