Ada v. Government of Guam
[…] Furthermore, Gutierrez urges that the sentence “The Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall be chosen jointly, by the casting by each voter of a single vote applicable to both offices,” § 1422 (emphasis added), implies that “votes cast” encompasses actual votes — not ballots blank with respect to the governor’s race. Gutierrez also relies on legislative history to buttress his interpretation.

Ada reaches a contrary conclusion by relying on a different portion of § 1422: “If no candidates receive a majority of the votes cast in any election, on the fourteenth day thereafter a runoff election shall be held .... ” § 1422 (emphasis added). Ada argues that if Congress had intended for a majority to be measured by the votes cast only in the gubernatorial race rather than the votes cast in the entire election, it would have said so, instead of using the phrase “in any election.”

Section 1422 provides for a runoff election in the event that “no candidates receive a majority of the votes cast in any election.” Because Congress provided no other direction in § 1422 for determining what constitutes a majority, we must give effect to these words.