Ada v. Government of Guam
[…] Boschulte, 694 F.2d 939 (3d Cir.1982), which held that blank ballots should not be counted in determining a majority in the Virgin Islands gubernatorial election, “enjoys general acceptance in jurisdictions governed by statutory provisions similar or identical to Guam’s.” Id. at 4.6

We reject the argument that the House-’s resolution of this election contest should guide our interpretation of § 1422. The most important reason for rejecting that election contest as precedent is that, *679despite the House Report’s suggestions to the contrary,7 § 1712 is drafted very differently than § 1422. As discussed above, § 1712 expressly defines the relevant majority for the election of the Guam delegate: “The Delegate shall be elected at large, by separate ballot and by a majority of the votes cast for the office of Delegate.” § 1712 (emphasis added). Therefore, § 1712’s text clearly excludes undervotes, because such ballots do not cast a vote for this particular office. In contrast, § 1422 requires “a majority of the votes cast in any election” § 1422 (emphasis added).