Bargas v. Burns
[…] Petitioner’s motion for post trial discovery is denied. (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1261, 275 Cal.Rptr. 729, 800 P.2d 1159).

In contrast, in this case, the Nevada court’s order was clear. The order stated:

Petitioner has committed procedural default in failing to raise in his previous appeal the claim and issue of ineffective assistance of counsel. Dromiack v. Warden, 97 Nev. 348, 630 P.2d 751 (1981).

Emphasis added. Unlike the order in Siri-pongs, the order in this case clearly stated which rule of procedural default applied.

. Nev.Rev.Stal. § 200.366(1) (1999), Nevada sexual assault law, reads as follows:

*12161. A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.

Nothing in the text of the statute indicates that the crime requires specific intent or suggests that the Nevada Supreme Court misinterpreted Nevada law on this issue.