57 F.3d 1083
[…] Before entering service as a carrier on January 5, 1978, the Postal Service paid Davis to complete three days of rural carrier training. Davis then served as a carrier until March 30, 1984. Although the position of postal clerk is covered by the Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS), the position of substitute rural carrier is expressly excluded from coverage by 5 C.F.R. Sec. 831.201(a)(8) (1995). Davis argues that he is still eligible, however, for annuities accrued during his tenure as carrier under 5 C.F.R. Sec. 831.201(b) (1995), which provides:
Paragraph (a) of this section [setting forth excluded categories] does not deny retirement when:
(1) Employment in an excluded category follows employment ... without a break in service ... of 3 days or less ....
The Board held that Davis did not meet the section 831.201(b)(1) requirements because there was "no evidence at all that [Davis's] paid training was performed under any appointment document appointing him to Federal service."
According to the Board, our precedent in Horner v.