57 F.3d 1083
[…] Under the language of 5 C.F.R. Sec. 831.201(b)(1), Davis may receive credit for his service as a substitute rural carrier if he was "employed" as a substitute rural carrier by Tuesday, January 3, 1978. OPM has argued that Davis was not an employee on that date because his appointment is dated January 5, 1978. OPM points to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2105(a) (1994), and reasons that Davis could not have been an "employee" on January 3 because he had not yet been appointed.
The question whether Davis needed an appointment to be an employee, however, is not governed by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2105. That section explicitly states that "an employee of the United States Postal Service ... is deemed not an employee for the purposes of this title." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2105(e) (1994).