*774OPINION
[…] . We do not decide in this case whether plaintiff would have been deprived due process had his case been tried by the Mayor's Court Magistrate instead of Mayor Migliorini himself. It is worth noting, however, that may- or’s court magistrates are less vulnerable to potential bias. Mayor’s court magistrates are appointed by the mayor, but exercise only judicial functions. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1905.05. Moreover, they possess some degree of insulation from the mayor's influence as their decisions are not subject to the appointing mayor’s review or approval. See id.
. Ohio Rev.Code § 2945.17 provides that "[a]t any trial, in any court, lor the violation *785of any statute of this state, or of any ordinance of any municipal corporation, except in cases in which the penalty involved does not exceed a fine of one hundred dollars, the accused has the right to be tried by a jury.”
. When a defendant enters a plea of not guilty to a misdemeanor charge in a court not of record, such as a mayor's court,