*1001Opinion by Judge REINHARDT; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge RYMER.
[…] II.
The Reach of the Anti-Retaliation Provision
The Fair Labor Standards Act anti-retaliation provision provides that it is unlawful:
[T]o discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about *1003to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee.
29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). In this case, we must determine whether the FLSA’s prohibition on terminating an employee who has “filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter” protects an employee who complains to his employer about violations of the Act. The district court, in denying the defendants’ motion for judgment as a matter of law, held that the statute extends protection to employees who make such complaints.