*1001Opinion by Judge REINHARDT; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge RYMER.
[…] We hold, therefore, that in order for the anti-retaliation provision to ensure that “fear of economic retaliation” not “operate to induce aggrieved employees quietly to accept substandard conditions,” Mitchell, 361 U.S. at 292, 80 S.Ct. 332, it must protect employees who complain about violations to their employers, as well as employees who turn to the Labor Department or the courts for a remedy.
Although possibly subject to differing interpretations, the language of § 215(a)(3) is fully consistent with this conclusion. By its terms, the anti-retaliation provision prohibits retaliation against an employee who has “filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). First, we conclude that “any complaint” related to the FLSA includes complaints made to employers. If “any complaint” means “any complaint,” then the provision extends to complaints made to employers.