delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Defendants maintain that plaintiff should pay according to section 413(1) only until July 1, 1953. They rest the challenged assessment primarily upon section 409(1). The difficulty with their position is the acknowledged fact that plaintiff received no “premiums on direct business” in 1952 within this State. To meet this difficulty defendants point to section 409(3) which provides: “If a company survives or was formed by a * * * reorganization * * * the premiums received * * * by all foreign or alien companies parties to such * * * reorganization * * * shall, for the purposes of determining the amount of the tax imposed by this section, [409] be regarded as received * * * by such surviving or new company.” By this explicit provision, premiums received by a predecessor foreign company which is a party to a reorganization are to be deemed as received by the new foreign company for the purposes of assessing the privilege tax.