BACKGROUND
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Standard
We review de novo the district court’s grant of summary judgment “to determine whether the parties’ submissions ‘show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’ ” Ace Auto Body & Towing, Ltd. v. City of New York, 171 F.3d 765, 770 (2d Cir.1999) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)).
II. The FCRA Claim
Plaintiffs claimed that Simonoff obtained their credit reports under false pretenses because he falsely represented to Visconti that the plaintiffs had given him written authorizations. Section 1681q of FCRA makes criminally liable “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681q. By virtue of 15 U.S.C. § 1681n, a consumer may also maintain a civil action against any “user of information” who “willfully” violates Section 1681q. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n1; see also Northrop v. Hoffman of Simsbury, Inc., 134 F.3d 41, 47 (2d.