Hou Hawaiians v. Cayetano
[…] Pub.L. No. 86-3, 73 Stat. 4 § 4 (1959). The Hawaiian Homes Commission Act (the HHCA) was accordingly made part of that constitution. See Haw. Const, art. XII, § 1. The HHCA, § 207 provides that the Department of Hawaiian *948Homelands (DHHL) “is authorized to lease to native Hawaiians the right to the use and occupancy of a tract or tracts of Hawaiian home lands,” and DHHL “shall, whenever tracts are available, enter into such a lease with any applicant who, in the opinion of the department, is qualified to perform the conditions of such lease.” Pub.L. No. 67-34, 42 Stat. 108 § 207 (1921). One of the five purposes specified by section 5(f) of the Admission Act is “the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the [HHCA].” Pub.L. No. 86-3, 73 Stat. 4 § 5(f) (1959). A “native Hawaiian” is “any descendant of not less than one-half part of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778, as defined by the [HHCA].” Haw. Rev.Stat. § 10-2.