University of Hawaii Professional Assembly v. Cayetano
[…] Therefore, we do not address this issue.

. See also In the Matter of Hawaii Government Employees Association, Local 152, HGEA/AFSCME, AFL-CIO and George R. Ariyoshi, Governor, et al., Decision 63, I HPERB 570 (1975) (Unilateral implementation of seven-day work schedule for Hawaii State Public Libraries is prohibited practice due to Employer's failure to negotiate over staffing).

. HRS~ 89-13(a)(8) states:

(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(8) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement.

HRS § 89-14 states:

Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 3 77-9; provided that the board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over such a controversy except that nothing herein shall preclude (1) the institution of appropriate proceedings in circuit court pursuant to section 89-12(e) or (2) the judicial review of decisions or orders of the board in prohibited practice controversies in accordance with section 377-9 and chapter 91. All references in section 377-9 to "labor organization" shall include employee organization.

. The one exception was the Fourth Circuit's 1993 decision in Baltimore Teachers Union, American Federation of Teachers Local 340, AFL-CIO v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 6 F.3d 1012 (4th Cir.1993).