University of Hawaii Professional Assembly v. Cayetano
[…] Moreover, we agree with the district court’s determination that there are equally important public interests at stake on both sides so that the factor favors neither party.

CONCLUSION

We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in granting Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction. Plaintiffs have shown a likelihood of success on the merits. In addition, the balance of hardships weighs against Defendants; absent a preliminary injunction, irreparable harm to Plaintiffs will likely result.

AFFIRMED.

. HRS §§ 89-13(a) provides in pertinent part:

It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89-9;
(6) Refuse to participate in good faith in mediation, fact-finding, and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11;
*1100(7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter;
(8) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement.

HRS § 89-9(a) provides, in pertinent part:

The employer and the exclusive representative ... shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages....