National Labor Relations Board v. Detroit Newspapers
[…] We decline the parties’ invitation to incant once again the inaccurate rhetoric of federal “abuse of discretion” jurisprudence, and instead, declare simply that because the district court had no “discretion” to do what it did, but was obligated, as a matter of law, either to decide the privilege issue itself or delegate the duty to an ALJ, we conduct de novo review of the court’s decision.

B.

The NLRB is authorized to subpoena documents of any party “being investigated or proceeded against that relates to any matter under investigation or in question.” Labor-Management Relations Act, § 11(1), 29 U.S.C. § 161(1); NLRB v. ITT Telecomms., 415 F.2d 768, 769 (6th Cir.1969). If a party refuses to comply with a subpoena, the “district court ... shall have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person to appear before the Board ... to produce evidence if so ordered.” Id. § 11(2), 29 U.S.C. § 161(2). Manifestly, the district court ordinarily will have discretion to determine whether it will issue such an order.