Section 192.25(l)(b) requires that a trainman be instructed and tested in the railroad’s operating procedures, and the training of railroad employees is covered by federal regulations. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 217.11(c) (requires tests of employees). In the face of the federal regulations, Wisconsin argues that these provisions are not preempted not because the federal regulations do not cover the subject matter of the state requirements, but because the state statute does not impose contradictory requirements. The short answer to this argument is that the text of § 20106 provides that a state may enforce a law “related to railroad safety until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the state requirement.” (Emphasis supplied.) This language does not distinguish between contradictory state requirements and merely duplicative state requirements. We previously stated: