CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 663-64, 113 S.Ct. 1732, 123 L.Ed.2d 387, (1993) (citations and internal quotations omitted). Because federal preemption is a question of statutory interpretation, we review this issue de novo.
In response to a perceived need for comprehensive rail safety regulation, Congress passed the Federal Rail Safety Act of 1970 (FRSA), as amended 49 U.S.C. § 20101 et seq.3 The purpose of the FRSA was to “promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 20101. Thus, the Secretary of Transportation was given broad power to regulate and a mandate to use that power: “The Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.” 49 U.S.C. § 20103. The Secretary regulates