Karlin v. Foust
[…] Both statutes, on their face, purport to dictate the circumstances under which a minor’s and a parent’s voluntary and informed consent can be waived in the case of a medical emergency. Section 253.10(3)(a) of AB 441 provides that a physician may not perform an abortion on a minor woman unless both the minor and the individual who is required to give consent under § 48.375(4)(a)l have each given their “voluntary and informed consent” to the abortion procedure. See also Wis. Stat. § 253.10(3)(c)7. Similarly, § 48.375(4)(a) of the parental consent law provides that a physician may not perform an abortion on a minor unless the physician has received “under the requirements of s. 253.10, the voluntary and informed written consent of the minor and the voluntary and informed written consent of one of her parents.” (emphasis added).