Karlin v. Foust
[…] Under Wis. Stat. § 448.02 physicians are subject to investigation upon an allegation of “negligence in treatment.” Wisconsin courts have construed this term to mean conduct falling below the civil standard of care for medical negligence, which is the same objective reasonableness standard employed by AB 441. See Department of Regulation & Licensing, 572 N.W.2d at 512-13 (“We do not see any reason to depart from the civil standard for medical negligence when determining whether, for disciplinary purposes, a physician was negligent in treating a patient.”); see also Wis. Stat. § 448.02(3)(b) (“[A] finding by a court that a physician has acted negligently in treating a patient is conclusive evidence that the physician is guilty of negligence in treatment.”).