Karlin v. Foust
[…] A physician who violates the operative provisions of AB 441 is subject to civil liability, a “penalty” constituting monetary forfeiture, and professional discipline. Specifically, § 253.10(6) provides that a physician who violates AB 441’s provisions can be held civilly liable to the woman upon whom the abortion was performed for damages arising out of the performance or inducement of the abortion, including compensatory damages, potential punitive damages ranging from $1000 to $10,000, and reasonable attorneys’ fees. See Wis. Stat. § 253.10(6). Under AB 441’s “penalty” provision, a physician who does not comply with the provisions of AB '441 “shall be required to forfeit not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000.” Id. § 253.10(5). Finally, a physician who violates AB 441 may also be subject to professional discipline. See id. § 441.07(l)(f); § 448.02(3)(a); § 457.26(2)(gm).