Karlin v. Foust
[…] See id. §§ 253.10(3)(a), (3)(c)7. However, in addition to the minor’s informed and voluntary consent, the physician must also obtain the voluntary and informed consent under § 253.10 of one of the minor’s parents or a qualified parent substitute before the physician may perform the abortion. See id. § 253.10(3)(c)7; see also id. § 48.375(4)(a)(l). As with adult women, a minor’s informed consent may be waived if the physician determines that a “medical emergency” exists as defined under AB 441.

AB 441 contains three enforcement mechanisms. Section 253.10(5) provides that any person who violates § 253.10(3), § 253.10(3m)(a)2, or § 253.10(3m)(b)2 “shall be required to forfeit not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000.” In addition, AB 441 provides that a person who violates those same provisions may be liable to the woman upon whom the abortion was performed for compensatory damages, punitive damages ranging from $1000 to $10,000, and attorneys’ fees. See id. § 253.10(6).