Proyecto San Pablo v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Rather, as in sections 11(1) and 11(2) above, we simply hold that the district court has jurisdiction to determine whether the INS provided inadequate access to prior deportation files and improperly refused to notify applicants of waiver availability before terminating their status as lawful temporary residents.

5. Termination of Employment Authorization and Stays of Deportation

Plaintiffs contend the the INS wrongfully terminated the employment authorizations and stays of deportation granted to them during the pendency of their appeals. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(e)(2), the Attorney General is to provide a stay of deportation and work authorization to any “alien who presents a prima facie application for adjustment ... until a final determination on the application has been made.” Plaintiffs claim that “final determination” refers to final judicial review of an application for legalization, and that stays of deportation and work authorizations therefore cannot be terminated until after a court reviews a legalization application in the context of an appeal from an order of