Proyecto San Pablo v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) (lack of subject matter jurisdiction) and 12(b)(6) (failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted). The district court granted the motion on June 17,1997, focusing solely on its lack of subject matter jurisdiction.4 See Proyecto San Pablo v. INS, 4 F.Supp.2d 881 (D.Ariz.1997) (San Pablo III). This appeal followed.

Discussion

We review de novo the district court’s dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Naranjo-Aguilera v. INS, 30 F.3d 1106, 1109 (9th Cir.1994).

I. District Court Jurisdiction Under IRCA—General Principles

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(l) as contained in IRCA, “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this subsection.” Furthermore, “[t]here shall be judicial review of a [denial by the LAU] only in the judicial review of an order of deportation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A). Judicial review of orders of deportation is confined to the courts of appeals. Id. at § 1105a (as in effect before Oct. 1, 1996). Whether this exclusive review scheme precludes district court jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims is the gravamen of this appeal.5