Proyecto San Pablo v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] The INS must learn about an alien's unlawful presence independently of any legalization application in order to initiate deportation proceedings.

. The organization, Proyecto San Pablo, is a Qualified Designated Entity (QDE). To encourage widespread participation in the legalization program, IRCA permits the INS to designate a number of organizations experienced in assisting aliens as QDEs. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(c)(2). QDEs act as intermediaries between aliens and the INS, informing aliens of the requirements for legalization and assisting aliens with legalization applications.

. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(g)(2)(B)(i) provides that “an alien shall not be considered to have resided continuously in the United States, if, during any period for which continuous residence is required, the alien was outside the United States as a result of a departure under an order of deportation.” The "period for which continuous residence is required” began on January 1, 1982. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(2). Thus, this provision refers to departures under orders of deportation on or after January 1, 1982.