BACKGROUND
[…] Determination of immunity is a question of law reviewed de novo. Bennett *1133v. Williams, 892 F.2d 822, 828 (9th Cir.1989).
The Growth Management Act created three Growth Management Hearings Boards for the State of Washington: an Eastern Washington board, a Western Washington Board, and a Central Puget Sound board. The latter board has jurisdiction over matters pertaining to King County, and thus is the board at issue in this case. RCW 36.70A.250. Each regional board consists of three members “qualified by experience or training in matters pertaining to land use planning.” RCW 36.70A.260. Referred to in the Washington Administrative Code as a “quasi-judicial body,” WAC 242-04-020, the Board presides over and rules on petitions challenging compliance with the requirements of the Growth Management Act. RCW 36.70A.280(l)(a).