718 Arch Street Associates, Ltd. v. Blatstein
[…] 3. Blatstein’s income “transfers”

We reject, however, the bankruptcy court’s conclusions with respect to Blat-*867“Does the defendant’s intent have ANY bearing on *Count 2 (* second element) of the indictment?” The court responded: “The requirements for conviction under the two different counts is made clear by a reading of the instructions.” The district court did not advise defense counsel of these questions or consult with counsel before issuing its answers.

Gaytan was convicted on count 2 and acquitted on count 1.

DISCUSSION

Section 1425(a) provides that “[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship” shall be guilty of the offense.

The jury was instructed that the elements of § 1425 were that Gaytan “knowingly acquired naturalization,” and that this naturalization was contrary to law.