Planned Parenthood of Southern Arizona v. Lawall
[…] Minnesota, 497 U.S. 417, 110 S.Ct. 2926, 111 L.Ed.2d 344 (1990) (plurality opinion). In Hodgson, five Justices (with Justice O’Connor writing separately) upheld the judicial bypass provision of a Minnesota parental-notice statute that imposed no specific time-limits on the courts’ disposition of bypass petitions. Hodgson must control the case before us, for the relevant language of Minnesota’s bypass provision was essentially identical to that of the Arizona statute invalidated by the panel in this case. Compare Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 36-2152(D) (1996) (“The court shall reach the decision promptly and without delay .... ” (emphases added)) with Minn.Stat. § 144.343(6)(iii) (1980 & Supp.1981) (“Proceedings in the court ... shall be given such precedence over other pending matters so that the court may reach a decision promptly and without delay .... ” (emphases added)).