delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Accordingly, there are no issues before this court concerning the legality of plaintiff’s arrest, the search and seizure of his car and its contents, the general procedures followed by the revenue agents at the time of his arrest or the constitutionality of the statutory provisions in question. The sole issue to be decided on this appeal is whether the circuit court’s permanent injunction order reflects a correct interpretation of the transporter provisions of section 9c of the Cigarette Tax Act and is consistent therewith.
The injunction order limited the enforcement of sections 9c and 18, which provide as follows:
“Sec. 9c. ‘Transporter’ means any person transporting into or within this State original packages of cigarettes which are not tax stamped as required by this Act, except:
(a) A person transporting into this State unstamped original packages containing a total of not more than 2000 cigarettes in any single lot or shipment;
(b) a licensed cigarette distributor under this Act;
(c) a common carrier;
(d) a person transporting cigarettes under Federal internal bond or custom control that are non-tax paid under Chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended;
(e) a person engaged in transporting cigarettes to a cigarette dealer who is properly licensed as a distributor under the Illinois Cigarette Tax Act or the Illinois Cigarette Use Tax Act, or under the laws of any other state, and who has in his possession during the course of transporting such cigarettes a bill of lading, waybill, or other similar commercial document which was issued by or for a manufacturer of cigarettes who holds a valid permit as a cigarette manufacturer under Chapter 52, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as subsequently amended, and which shows that the cigarettes are being transported by or at the direction of such manufacturer to such licensed cigarette dealer.