delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] We do not agree that the legislature intended to limit the term “transporter” to only those engaged in the business of selling cigarettes or that it was intended that persons bringing cigarettes into Illinois for their own use are not “transporters” within the meaning of that section. The statute states in unqualified terms that “ ‘Transporter’ means any person transporting into or within this State original packages of cigarettes which are not tax stamped as required by this Act, except ***.” (Ch. 120, par. 453.9c.) We note that in section 1 of the Cigarette Tax Act the term “distributor” is defined as “any person engaged in the business of selling cigarettes in this State ***.” (Ch. 120, par. 453.1.) The fact that the legislature did not similarly qualify the term “any person” in section 9c as it did in section 1 indicates to us that no such qualification was intended.