delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 120, par. 500.21b). The statute, as so amended, provides in pertinent part:
“Sec. 19. All property described in Sections 19.1 through 19.24 to the extent therein limited, is exempt from taxation. ***
* * *
Sec. 19.21b. All personal property held by a trustee, guardian, conservator, executor, administrator or other fiduciary to the extent held for the exclusive benefit of a natural person.”
The principal issue is whether the failure of the General Assembly to concurrently enact a replacement tax renders this exemption unconstitutional as violative of section 5(c) of article IX of the 1970 Illinois Constitution, which provides:
“On or before January 1, 1979; the General Assembly by law shall abolish all ad valorem personal property taxes and concurrently therewith and thereafter shall replace all revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971. Such revenue shall be replaced by imposing statewide taxes, other than ad valorem taxes on real estate, solely on those classes relieved of the burden of paying ad valorem personal property taxes because of the abolition of such taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971. If any taxes imposed for such replacement purposes are taxes on or measured by income, such replacement taxes shall not be considered for purposes of the limitations of one tax and the ratio of 8 to 5 set forth in Section 3(a) of this Article.”
The complaint in cause No. 49266 was filed by seven banks and trust companies against certain taxing officials in Cook County who were responsible for the assessment and collection of personal property taxes in that county.