delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] From 1959 until June 1973, when he retired, he operated a “shovel,” similar to a steam shovel, in respondent’s strip mine in Illinois; and from 1945 until 1959 he worked underground in respondent’s mine in Kentucky. The arbitrator, finding the claimant “wholly and permanently incapable of work,” awarded him $75 weekly for 304 weeks, $16 for one week, and $2,592 annually as a pension. The Commission affirmed the award. Respondent appeals to us pursuant to Rule 302(a) (58 Ill. 2d R. 302(a)).
Section 1(d) of the Workmen’s Occupational Diseases Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d)) provides:
“In this Act the term ‘Occupational Disease’ means a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment. Ordinary diseases of life to which-the general public is exposed outside of the employment shall not be compensable ***.
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if there is apparent to the rational mind *** a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease, and which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment and which can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause, and which does not come from a hazard to which workmen would have been equally exposed outside of the employment. ***
An employee shall be conclusively deemed to have been exposed to the hazards of an occupational disease when for any length of time however short, he is employed in an occupation or process in which the hazard of the disease exists ***.
The employer liable for the compensation in this Act provided \sic ] shall be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazard of the occupational disease claimed upon regardless of the length of time of such last exposure ***.”
Applying this legislative standard, the Commission concluded the claimant has pneumoconiosis or black lung disease which was caused by and during his employment with the respondent.