Induction, suction curettage, and dilation and evacuation (d&e) are
[…] Section 513/10 readily supports a construction that eliminates all concern about vagueness, which makes it inappropriate for a federal court to enjoin its application. (In Morales, the Supreme Court’s most recent vagueness opinion, the lead opinion stressed that the statute lacked any mental-state requirement.)
Wisconsin uses the word “intentionally” rather than the word “knowingly.” Its statute has two intent elements: a partial-birth abortion is defined as one in which the physician acts with “the intent to kill the child”, Wis. Stat. § 940.16(1)(b), and the section defining the offense reads: “[Wjhoever intentionally performs a partial-birth abortion is guilty of a Class A felony.” Wis. Stat. § 940.16(2). The reference to “intent” in § 940.16(1)(b) must mean “that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.” Wis. Stat. § 939.23(4) (defining “with intent to”).