Induction, suction curettage, and dilation and evacuation (d&e) are
[…] Wis. Stat. § 939.23(4) (defining “with intent to”). The reference to “intentionally” in § 940.16(2) has at least potentially a broader scope. Although § 939.23(3) defines “intentionally” as “a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified”, a “partial-birth abortion” is neither a thing nor a result; it is a defined legal term. It is therefore a distinct possibility that the Supreme Court of Wisconsin will read this reference as equivalent to “wilfully” or “knowingly” notwithstanding the caution in § 939.23(5) that criminal intent “does not require proof of knowledge of the ... scope or meaning of the terms used in” a statute. The question here is not whether a physician understands the terms of § 940.16(1)(b) in the abstract, but whether the physician intends that the plan of action add up to a “partial-birth abortion.”