OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finally, the Coal Act establishes the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan (the “1992 Plan”) to provide coverage to two classes of eligible beneficiaries. The first class consists of any individual who “but for the enactment of [the Coal Act] would be eligible to receive benefits from the 1950 UMWA Benefit Plan or the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan, based upon age and service earned as of February 1, 1993.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 9712(b)(2)(A). The second class consists of any individual “with respect to whom coverage is required to be provided [by an IEP], but who does not receive such coverage from the applicable last signatory operator....” 26 U.S.C.A. § 9712(b)(2)(B). The Coal Act provides a mechanism for the 1992 Plan to recover premiums from the appropriate IEP if the IEP improperly denies coverage and the 1992 Plan provides coverage pursuant to § 9712(b). 26 U.S.C.A. § 9712(d).