I. Background
[…] Finally, SCI argues that its claims in the Dominican Lawsuit are based upon Enron’s actions that predate the 1994 Agreement and thus are beyond the scope of the arbitration clause. We treat these claims in separate sections below.
A. Jurisdiction under the Convention
SCI argues that the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over this dispute. SCI and Enron agree that *92the only basis for federal jurisdiction, if it exists, is Chapter Two of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208.3 Section 201 provides for the enforcement of the Convention.4 Section 203 provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” ' In considering whether the Convention applies to this arbitration, we are mindful that “[t]he goal of the Convention is to promote the enforcement of arbitral agreements in contracts involving international commerce so as to facilitate international business transactions,” David L. Threlkeld &