Cureton v. National Collegiate Athletic Ass'n
[…] Instruction v. *115Finch, 414 F.2d 1068 (5th Cir.1969) (Title VI).

It thus follows that when Congress enacted Title VI, a department’s authority to promulgate regulations under section 602 to effectuate the provisions of section 601 was subject to the program specific limitations of section 601. See North Haven Bd. of Educ. v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 538, 102 S.Ct. 1912, 1926, 72 L.Ed.2d 299 (1982); see also Grove City, 465 U.S. at 570-71, 104 S.Ct. at 1220. Consequently, when the departments adopted the regulations under Title VI, see 45 C.F.R. § 80.3 and 34 C.F.R. § 100.3, the regulations, though expanding on section 601 by precluding the use of “criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination,” only related to programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance. See 45 C.F.R. § 80.3(b)(2); 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2). Thus, the regulations, like the statute, are program specific.

Moreover, the regulations themselves demonstrate that they are program specific.