A trustee, as plan fiduciary, has standing to bring claims for breach of fiduciary duty under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a). As trustee, Stone was a necessary party under Rule 19 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Any error in complying with the requirement of Rule 7(b) that a party must request leave of court before filing an amended complaint was harmless. Ms. Reade has failed to demonstrate that she was prejudiced by the failure of The Plans to make a formal request for leave to add a necessary party in the action. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (providing that an appellate court “shall give judgment ... without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties”).
V
After the first amended complaint was filed, Ms. Reade filed a motion to dismiss in which she alleged that new claims had been added that were time barred. The district court denied the motion. Before this court, Ms. Reade presents two statute of limitations arguments.