The regulations promulgated pursuant to Title IX require schools receiving federal funding to “provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes”. 34 *767C.F.R. § 106.41(c). In evaluating schools’ compliance with that provision, one factor that will be considered is “whether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes”. Id. at § 106.41(c)(1). At the same time, “it would require blinders to ignore that the motivation for promulgation of the regulation on athletics was the historic emphasis on boys’ athletic programs to the exclusion of girls’ athletic programs in ... colleges.” Williams v.