City of Chicago v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] The fundamental flaw in the FCC’s analysis is that it seizes upon ownership of the transmission lines and elevates that consideration to preeminence in determining whether or not a “cable system” exists. Congress, by contrast, directed the FCC to look at whether there is a set of closed transmission paths and associated equipment that delivers cable service to subscribers; nowhere in the statutory definition did it mention ownership of the transmission paths — or any other particular system component — as a relevant factor. § 522(7); see also ante at 432. Moreover, in defining who constitutes a “cable operator,” Congress spoke in terms of a person who either (A) “owns a significant interest” in a cable system or (B) “otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system.” § 522(5). This language quite clearly envisions that one can operate a cable system without being the sole owner of the system components — without, in fact, holding any ownership interest at all in the transmission paths that cross the pub-he way.