Thompson v. Budd Co.
[…] . A review of the two purchase orders reveals very few differences. There are, however, some differences — even between the two copies of the second purchase order contained in the joint appendix. The parties, however, point to no substantive differences. Nonetheless, without further fact finding it is unclear whether the contracts are identical. If there are no substantive differences, then there is only one contract memorialized on two purchase orders. Merrick signed one recording of the contract and should not be able to point to a second unsigned copy to negate its prior acceptance.

. Section 371.010(4) provides "No action shall be brought to charge any person ... [ujpon any promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoing of another ... unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be necessary to express the consideration in the writ.ing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence.” Ky. Rev.Stat. Ann. § 371.010(4) (Banks-Baldwin 1997).