Thompson v. Budd Co.
[…] We, therefore, first address Budd’s argument that Kentucky’s Workers’ Compensation system shields it from Thompson’s common law tort claims. Only after addressing this issue can we address Budd’s various claims for summary judgment.

A. Kentucky Workers’ Compensation and Immunity from Common Law Tort

Analysis of Budd’s motion for summary judgment depends on the meaning of two provisions of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation law. See Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. §§ 342.610(2)(b) and 342.690(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1997). Section 342.610(2)(b) defines “contractor” as a “person who contracts with another ... [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” Section 342.690(1) provides in relevant part;