Thompson v. Budd Co.
[…] . Section 371.010(4) provides "No action shall be brought to charge any person ... [ujpon any promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoing of another ... unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be necessary to express the consideration in the writ.ing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence.” Ky. Rev.Stat. Ann. § 371.010(4) (Banks-Baldwin 1997).

.Section 342.690(1) provides in relevant part, "If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee.... The liability of an employer to another person who may be liable for or who has paid damages on account of injury or death of an employee of such employer arising out of and in the course of employment and caused by a breach of any duty or obligation owed by such employer to such other shall be limited to the amount of compensation and other benefits for which such employer is liable under this chapter on account of such injury or death, unless such other and the employer by written contract have agreed to share liability in a different manner.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 342.690(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1997).

. Merrick makes no claims as to the incorporating language of the Bid Request or the Second Purchase Order. The equities of the situation, however, would demand the same result as to each alleged contract.