Thompson v. Budd Co.
[…] See Ky.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 342.610(2)(b). No one disputes that HVAC maintenance was regular or recurring; the disagreement centers around whether such maintenance qualifies as “part” of Budd’s “work of the trade, business, occupation or profession.” See id.

*805Although Kentucky cases have not mapped precisely the contours of section 342.610, they do provide useful guidance to the meaning of “regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation or profession.” Kentucky case law is clear that activities beyond one’s primary business objective may qualify under section 342.610. For example, “rough carpentry” is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the building construction business, even if the contractor never performed rough carpentry with its